Get active and join in on games, sport, crafts, music, drama and special events! A complete list of activities and special events is posted on the side of Green Shacks each week. If there is a game or activity that piques your child's interest that you would like to have included in the programming, just ask the Program Leader.

Live Active logo graphic.Program leaders will be hosting a variety of games, challenges and activities that are sure to get kids active and having fun! Visit your neighbourhood Green shack for more details and watch out for our Live Active logo!

Programs Leaders are easily identified by their blue shirts and may be assisted by volunteer leaders in training. All leaders:

  • Have completed a security clearance process, are trained in first aid, and are certified specialists in fun
  • Ensure participants play safely (Parents are responsible for their children at all times and must be available in the event of an emergency).

Programming is still available on rainy/snowy days, but may be cancelled during severe weather.

Summer Green Shack runs from July 12 - August 27. 

Summer Green Shack Schedules

Northeast

Full Day Schedule (10:30am-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Abbottsfield Abbott School Park
12000 Abbottsfield Road
Alberta Avenue Alberta Avenue Park
9210 - 118 Avenue
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
Belmont 3250 - 132A Avenue
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street
Central McDougall 10630 - 109 Avenue
Evansdale 9123 - 150 Avenue
Homesteader 575 Hermitage Road
Inglewood Inglewood School Park
12515 - 116 Avenue
Kilkenny Kilkenny Park
14840 - 72 Street
Killarney 8720 - 130A Avenue
Kirkness 630 Kirkness Road
Monstrose 5920 - 119 Avenue
Queen Mary Park 10844 - 117 Street
Rundle Heights 10805 - 34 Street
Sherbrooke 13008 - 122 Avenue

AM Schedule (10:30am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Bannerman 14034 - 23 Street
Bergman 12310 - 43 Street
Beverly Heights Floden Park
4209 - 111 Avenue
Boyle Street St. Teresa of Calcutta School Park
9008 - 105A Avenue
Brintnell 210 Brintnell Boulevard
Delton 12325 - 88 Street
Delwood 7515 Delwood Road
Dovercourt 13510 Dovercourt Avenue
Eaux Claires 16003 - 95 Street
Ebbers 109 Ebbers Boulevard
Elmwood Park 12505 - 75 Street
Highlands 6112 - 113 Avenue
Hollick Kenyon 15716 - 54 Street
Lago Lindo 17221 - 95 Street
Mayliewan 7503 - 161A Avenue
McLeod 14715 - 59 Street
Northmount 9208 - 140 Avenue
Oliver Kitchener Park
11403 - 103 Avenue
Overlanders 1150 Hermitage Road
Parkdale Sheila Bowker Park
11335 - 85 Street
Prince Charles 12449 - 121 Avenue
Prince Rupert 11120 - 113 Street
Rossdale Irene Palby Park
9545 - 100 Street
Schonsee 5470 Schonsee Drive
Sifton Park 4305 - 134 Avenue

PM Schedule (2:30-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Beacon Heights Jubilee Park
12037 - 43 Street
Belle Rive Poplar Park
16410 - 82 Street
Canon Ridge 1350 Hermitage Road
Cromdale Sheriff Robertson Park
8112 - 111 Avenue
Cy Becker 283 Cy Becker Boulevard
Downtown Alex Decoteau Park
10204 - 105 Street
Eastwood 11803 - 86 Street
Fraser 14720 - 21 Street
Hairsine 3120 - 139 Avenue
Kernohan 699 Clareview Road
Kildare 14224 - 74 Street
Klarvatten 202 Klarvatten Road
Matt Berry 15950 - 59A Street
McCauley Giovanni Caboto Park
9403 - 109A Avenue
McConachie Area 180 McConachie Drive
Miller 14903 - 50 Street
Newton 5510 - 121 Avenue
Ozerna 7010 - 158 Avenue
Riverdale 9231 - 100 Avenue
Rosslyn 11015 - 134 Avenue
Spruce Avenue 10240 - 115 Avenue
Virginia Park Borden Park
7507 Borden Park Road
Westmount 12840 - 109 Avenue
Westwood 12139 - 105 Street
Woodcroft Coronation Park
13915 - 115 Avenue
York York Park
5825 - 140 Avenue
Northwest

Full Day Schedule (10:30am-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Britannia Youngstown 15927 - 105 Avenue
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue
Carlisle 14240 - 117 Street
Jasper Park Eddy Mark Shaske Jr. Park
8751 - 153 Street
Lorelei 16220 - 103 Street
Wellington 13440 - 132 Street

AM Schedule (10:30am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Beaumaris 10210 - 155 Avenue
Belmead 9109 - 182 Street
Caernarvon 14830 - 118 Street
Cameron Heights 3265 Cameron Heights Way
Canossa 17036 - 115 Street
Carlton 13815 - 160 Avenue
Granville 3440 Goodridge Link
Grovenor 14325 - 104 Avenue
The Hamptons Sister Annata Brockman Playground
355 Hemingway Road
Hudson 13625 Cumberland Road
Jamieson Place Colonel F.C. Jamieson Park
5303 - 190 Street
Kensington 12130 - 134A Avenue
Laurier Heights 14405 - 85 Avenue
Lewis Farms Industrial 9611 Winterburn Road
Lymburn 18740 - 72 Avenue
Mayfield 10941 - 161 Street
Meadowlark Park 15961 - 92 Avenue
North Glenora 13535 - 109A Avenue
Oleskiw Wolf Willow Park
887 Wanyandi Road
Potter Greens 924 Picard Drive
Rio Terrace 15504 - 76 Avenue
Secord 169 Secord Boulevard
Suder Greens 290 Suder Greens Drive
Summerlea 9020 - 175 Street
Thorncliff 8215 - 175 Street
West Meadowlark Park Johnny Bright Sports Park
9311 - 165 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Aldergrove 8535 - 182 Street
Athlone 13010 - 129 Street
Canora 10425 - 152 Street
Crestwood 14325 - 96 Avenue
Cumberland 14804 - 129 Street
Dunluce 11620 - 162 Avenue
Elmwood John Devoldere Memorial Park
16415 - 83 Avenue
Elsinore Elsinore/Chambery Park
10504 - 176 Avenue
Gariepy 17404 - 57 Avenue
Glastonbury John Patrick Gillese Park
671 Glenwright Crescent
Glenwood 16430 - 97 Avenue
Griesbach Maple Leaf Park
304 Griesbach School Road
La Perle 18611 - 97A Avenue
Lauderdale 12937 - 107 Street
Lynnwood 15525 - 84 Avenue
McQueen 10825 McQueen Road
Ormsby Place 6315 - 184 Street
Oxford 13104 - 155 Avenue
Parkview 9135 - 146 Street
Rapperswill 104 Rapperswill Drive
Rosenthal 1070 Rosenthal Boulevard
Starling at Big Lake 1718 Tanager Close
Terra Losa 9503 - 178 Street
Wedgewood Heights 1003 Wedgewood Boulevard
Webber Greens 855 Lewis Greens Drive
West Jasper Place 9620 - 152 Street
Westridge 505 Wolf Willow Road
Westview Village 10770 Winterburn Road
Southeast

Full Day Schedule (10:30am-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Lee Ridge 440 Millbourne Road East
Pollard Meadows 1751 - 48 Street
Richfield 7910 - 36 Avenue

AM Schedule (10:30am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Charlesworth 5805 - 3 Avenue
Cloverdale Gallagher Park
9411 - 97 Avenue
Crawford Plains 4210 - 12 Avenue
Ekota 1415 Knottwood Road East
Gold Bar 4620 - 105 Avenue
Greenview 5804 - 38 Avenue
Idylwylde 8631 - 81 Street
Kenilworth 7104 - 87 Avenue
King Edward Park 7708 - 85 Street
Kiniski Gardens 4104 - 41 Street
Laurel 3304 - 21 Avenue
Larkspur 2845 - 43A Avenue
Malcolm Tweddle 2530 Millbourne Road West
Maple 2770 Maple Way NW
Menisa 943 Knottwood Road South
Meyonohk 1840 Lakewood Road South
Michael's Park 980 Millbourne Road East
Minchau 3724 Mill Woods Road East
The Orchards at Ellerslie 4155 Orchards Drive SW
Sakaw 5820 - 11A Avenue
Strathearn Silver Heights Park
9511 - 90 Street
Tamarack 420 Tamarack Green
Terrace Heights 9835 - 71 Street
Walker Aurora Toddler Park
1442 Watt Drive SW
Weinlos 3103 - 48 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Avonmore 7902 - 73 Avenue
Bisset 3202 - 37 Street
Bonnie Doon 9217 - 94 Street
Capilano 10810 - 54 Street
Daly Grove 1880 - 37 Street
Ellerslie 319 - 83 Street SW
Forest Heights 10150 - 80 Street
Fulton Place 6115 Fulton Road
Hillview 355 Woodvale Road East
Holyrood 9411 Holyrood Road
Jackson Heights Annie May Jackson Park
311 Jackson Road
Kameyosek 260 Lakewood Road East
Maple Ridge Maple Downs Park
1515 - 66 Avenue
Meyokumin 5811 - 19A Avenue
Ottewell 5920 - 93A Avenue
Satoo 445 Knottwood Road West
Silver Berry 485 Silverberry Road
Summerside 4110 Savaryn Drive SW
Tipaskan 1220 Lakewood Road West
Wild Rose 3630 23 Street NW
Southwest

Full Day Schedule (10:30am-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Royal Gardens 4030 - 117 Street

AM Schedule (10:30am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Allendale 6330 - 105A Street
Argyll 6750 - 88 Street
Aspen Gardens Westbrook Park
12015 - 39A Avenue
Brander Gardens 14815 - 56 Avenue
Callaghan 1385 Cunningham Drive
Carter Crest Robert Carter Park
1078 Carter Crest Road
Desrochers 420 Desrochers Boulevard
Duggan 3728 - 106 Street
Empire Park 4804 - 107 Street
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue
Garneau 10943 - 84 Avenue
Glenridding Area 2340 Glenridding Boulevard SW
Grandview Heights Grandview Heights School Park
6225 - 127 Street
Hays Ridge 1306 Hainstock Way
Henderson Estates Henderson Park
3408 Henderson Street
Hodgson 503 Hodgson Road
Lansdowne 12323 - 51 Avenue
Lendrum Place 11335 - 57 Avenue
MacEwan 252 MacEwan Road SW
Mactaggart 4110 Mactaggart Drive
McKernan 7535 - 112 Street
Paisley 3061 Paisley Green
Rhatigan Ridge Thomas Rhatigan Park
270 Rhatigan Road East
Ritchie 7727 - 98 Street
Rutherford Alexander Rutherford Park
1327 Rutherford Road SW
Skyrattler 1058 Saddleback Road
Sweet Grass 11351 - 31 Avenue
Terwillegar Towne Tomlinson Park
1799 Tomlinson Common
Windermere 808 - 174 St SW

PM Schedule (2:30-5:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Allard 660 Allard Boulevard SW
Ambleside 181 Ambleside Drive SW
Belgravia 11540 - 73 Avenue
Blackburne 747 Blackwood Crescent
Blackmud Creek 2099 Blackmud Creek Drive SW
Blue Quill 11304 - 25 Avenue
Blue Quill Estates 2616 - 119 Street
Brookside 5320 - 143 Street
Bulyea Heights G.H.V. Bulyea Park
300 Bulyea Road
Chappelle 1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW
Falconer Heights 1124 Falconer Road
Graydon Hill Graydon Hill Link SW & Graydon Hill Way SW
Greenfield 3755 - 114 Street
Haddow 2097 Haddow Drive
Hazeldean 9630 - 66 Avenue
Keheewin 10710 - 19 Avenue
Keswick Area 3641 Keswick Boulevard
Leger Terwillegar Heights District Park
750 Leger Way
Magrath Heights 243 Magrath Boulevard
Malmo Plains 11525 - 48 Avenue
Parkallen Ellingson Park
11104 - 65 Avenue
Pleasantview Angus Murray Park
5719 - 109 Street
Queen Alexandra Queen Alexandra Park
10722 - 73 Avenue
Ramsay Heights James Ramsay Park
15010 - 43 Avenue
South Terwillegar 7170 South Terwillegar Drive
Steinhauer 10709 - 32A Avenue
Strathcona 10139 - 87 Avenue
Twin Brooks 11341 - 12 Avenue
Windsor Park 11840 - 87 Avenue